Foreclosure Defense Florida
[…] Too big to fail. Too big to follow rules. Too big to follow the law. Too big to consider rights.   Too big to be bothered by that tattered, desecrated thing called The Constitution.

4thdca

3 Comments

  • David Acosta says:

    Sorry, Matt.

    I do not believe these law firms are above the law. The AG screwed up the way they drafted their subpoena. The 4th DCA is just calling it as it sees it, as to this specific issue.

    However, the most disturbing part of the decision is how the 4th weighs in on the trade and commerce part of Fla. Sta. § 501. Their reasoning completely overlooks the stated purpose of the statute. That is § 501.204(1) states that:

    (1) Unfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

    Then, subsection (2) goes on to state that,

    It is the intent of the Legislature that, in construing subsection (1), due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to s. 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 45(a)(1) as of July 1, 2006.

    These two provisions set the intent context for claims brought pursuant to the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTPA) and further provide a point of reference for guidance.