To adapt the BANK”Ÿs own metaphor: the bare, unsworn statement of its attorney that something looks like a duck and quacks like
a duck is not evidence of a duck.
In Florida, all averments to fraud must be pled with particularity. Rule 1.120(b), Fla.R.Civ.P. (2009). In this case the Appellants amended their answer twice (R.VoI.Three pp.566-567) and never alleged fraud as an affirmative defense. See Supp.R.pp.553-555. They have, however, thrown it around the court room quite a bit.
Section 90.902(8), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that “[ c ]ommercial papers and signatures thereon and documents relating to them, to the extent provided in the Uniform Commercial Code” are self-authenticating. While the Assignment is not commercial paper it is related to the Note and is self authenticating pursuant to 90.902(8). HUH?