Our government has lost control of the financial system. The banks rigged the game and bought off all the players.
[…] the original note endorsed in blank. See Cutler v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 109 So. 3d
224, 225-26 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012); Everhome Mortg. Co. v. Janssen, 100 So. 3d 1239,
1240 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012); Green v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 109 So. 3d 1285,
1288 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013). As with the assignment, however, Wells Fargo did not
submit the original note until several months after it had filed the complaint. To
establish standing as the holder of a note endorsed in blank, a party must be in
possession of the original note. See § 671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007) (defining
“holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either
to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession”); Everhome, 100
So. 3d at 1240; Green, 109 So. 3d at 1288. Thus, Wells Fargo was required to submit
evidence that it was in possession of the original note with the blank endorsement at the
time it filed the complaint to establish standing. See Green, 109 So. 3d at 1288.